CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 C81203

Ms. Kathy Brennan
Supervisor, Customs Compliance
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of women's vests from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Brennan:

In your letter dated October 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 010-1658/1659/1660, is a woman's vest constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features oversized armholes, a shirt collar and a full frontal opening secured by seven plastic buttons.

The second sample submitted, style 010-1652/1653/1654 is also a woman's vest constructed from 60% cotton, 40% rayon knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features oversized armholes, a v-shape neckline and a full frontal opening secured by five plastic buttons.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4% ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 359. As products of Hong Kong, these garments are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach